Does applying to more jobs get you more interviews? What 140,000 applications say

People who sent 11–20 applications got interviews 3.6× as often per application as people who sent 100+. What the data says about volume, tailoring and where your time should go.

6 min read · 1 sources

Short answer

Not per application. In Huntr's Q1 2026 data on 139,927 applications, people who sent 11–20 applications got an interview on 9.25% of them, while people who sent 100+ got one on 2.58%. Applications with a tailored CV got interviews about twice as often as untailored ones (4.23% vs 2.07%). Fewer, better-matched, tailored applications are the better use of your time.

  • Interview rate per application falls at every step: 9.25% at 11–20 applications, 2.58% at 100+.
  • Applying to the same company 8+ times drops the rate to 1.91%.
  • A tailored CV roughly doubles the interview rate (4.23% vs 2.07%).
  • Check your fit first, then spend the saved time tailoring.

The advice you hear most is "it's a numbers game." Send more applications, get more interviews. It sounds like math, so it feels true. The data says something more awkward: the more applications people send, the less each one is worth.

What 140,000 applications show

Huntr, a job tracker, published data from 139,927 applications sent by 25,635 job seekers in the first quarter of 2026. People who sent 11 to 20 applications got an interview on 9.25% of them. People who sent more than 100 got one on 2.58%.

Interview rate per application, by how many applications a person sent

Q1 2026. Each bar is the share of applications that led to an interview.

  • 11–20 sent9.25%
  • 21–50 sent6.96%
  • 51–100 sent4.65%
  • 100+ sent2.58%
Source: Huntr, Job Search Trends Q1 2026 (139,927 applications, 25,635 job seekers)

That is a 3.6× difference per application. The line falls at every step: there is no point where sending more starts to pay off again.

Doesn't volume still win in total?

Partly, and it's worth being honest about it. Fifteen applications at 9.25% is about 1.4 interviews. A hundred and twenty at 2.58% is about 3.1. So the person who sent 120 did get more interviews. They also spent eight times the applications to get roughly twice the result, and most of those hours went into jobs that were never going to call back.

The data can't tell you the cause, either. People who send 100+ applications may be in harder markets, or applying for roles further from their experience. That is the point, though: an application to a job you don't fit is the cheapest kind to send and the least likely to work.

Applying to the same company again and again

The same pattern shows up inside one company. A first application to a company led to an interview 6.07% of the time. By the eighth application to the same company, the rate was 1.91%.

Interview rate per application, by applications sent to one company

  • 1st6.07%
  • 2nd–3rd4.64%
  • 4th–7th3.34%
  • 8th or more1.91%
Source: Huntr, Job Search Trends Q1 2026 (139,927 applications, 25,635 job seekers)

Recruiters see every application you send them. Ten applications to ten different roles at one company doesn't read as keen. It reads as unsure which job you want. Pick the one role you fit best and send that.

Where the time should go instead

The other number in the report: applications sent with a tailored CV got interviews at 4.23%. Untailored ones got 2.07%.

Interview rate per application, tailored CV vs the same CV for every job

Tailored CV
4.23%
Same CV everywhere
2.07%

About 2× the interview rate with a CV tailored to the posting.

Source: Huntr, Job Search Trends Q1 2026 (139,927 applications, 25,635 job seekers)

Tailoring takes time, and you only have so much of it. That is the real trade: twenty applications done properly, or a hundred done in a hurry. Here is what "properly" means in practice.

  1. Check you fit before anything else. Level, location, work authorization, and the two or three must-haves at the top of the posting. If you'd be filtered out on the basics, skip it. This is five minutes and it saves the next forty.
  2. Find what the posting repeats. The requirements listed first, or mentioned twice, are what the screener looks for.
  3. Reword your CV around those, using only what's true. Move the most relevant experience up. Use the posting's words where your experience matches them. Don't add skills you can't talk about in an interview.
  4. Write down the next step. When you'll follow up, and who to. An application with no follow-up date is easy to forget.

What to do this week

  • Count how many applications you sent last month, and how many replies you got.
  • Look at the last ten. How many were a clear fit on level and location?
  • For the next ten, tailor the top third of your CV to each posting before you apply.
  • Compare the reply rate after two weeks. That number tells you more than any advice.

Know if you fit before you apply.

Save a posting from any job board and Jobenu checks it against your CV: strong fit, partial fit, stretch, or not a fit. For a stretch, it shows what to work on and which roles fit you better right now.

Try Jobenu free

Free during early access · Works with Chrome and Firefox

Questions people ask

How many jobs should I apply to per week?
There is no magic number, but the data favors fewer, better-matched applications. In Huntr's Q1 2026 data, people who sent 11–20 applications had the highest interview rate per application (9.25%). Five to ten applications a week, each checked for fit and tailored, is a realistic pace for most people.
Is the job search a numbers game?
Only partly. Sending more applications can raise your total interviews, but each extra application is worth less: the rate fell from 9.25% to 2.58% as volume went from 11–20 to 100+. Time spent on jobs you fit, with a tailored CV, returns more.
Should I apply to several roles at the same company?
Usually not. The interview rate fell from 6.07% on a first application to a company to 1.91% by the eighth. Pick the one role you fit best.
Does tailoring a CV really make a difference?
Yes. Applications with a tailored CV got interviews at 4.23%, compared with 2.07% for untailored ones, in Huntr's Q1 2026 data. Tailoring means reordering and rewording what is true, not adding skills you don't have.

Sources

  1. Huntr, Job Search Trends Q1 2026 (139,927 applications, 25,635 job seekers)
  1. 01How much time should you spend on one job application?Sending applications faster rarely fixes a low interview rate. A 35-minute budget for one application, in the order recruiters actually screen.Applying · 5 min
  2. 02How to spot a ghost job before you spend an evening on it93% of job seekers think they've applied to a ghost job. The red flags people notice most, and six checks that take ten minutes before you apply.Staying safe · 5 min
  3. 03How long to wait to follow up after an interview (and what to send)One week isn't too early. When to follow up after an interview, the email to send, one more nudge, and when to stop waiting.After you apply · 6 min